233 Miller Road Rochester, PA 15074 | 724-774-7822 | secretary@newsewickley.com

Welcome to New Sewickley Township

New Sewickley Township is a part of depreciation lands that were set aside by Act of Assembly on March 12, 1783 to be awarded to those men who served in the Revolutionary War.  Today, New Sewickley Township is a rural community consisting of 33.94 square miles with a population of approximately 7,360.

Road Closure

A section of Freedom Crider Road between Route 989 and Lovi Road will close to traffic beginning February 14, 2018 and will remain closed until August 1, 2018.  Local traffic will remain open to homeowners, but the road will be closed to through traffic.  The closure is part of the Freedom Road upgrade project.  To read more about this project go to: http://freedomroadupgrade.com

Community Clean Up DayIt’s that time of year again to clean out those basements, sheds and around your house.  On Saturday, May 5, 2018,  Clean-Up Day will be held at the Big Knob Grange from 8 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Dumpsters will be available for residents to discard scrap metal and “junk”.  We will be accepting automotive batteries (no other batteries accepted) and appliances.  A ten-dollar fee will be assessed for appliances with Freon.  As in the past, your monetary donation will help offset the cost  of the event.

We cannot accept paint, liquid products or any electronics.  Brady’s Run Park Recycling Center in Brighton Township will accept T.V’s and computer equipment for a small fee.  Any question, call the Beaver County Department of Waste Management at 724-770-2064 or visit their website at www.beavercountyrecycling.com

Save the Date

Spring Flea Market

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION IMPRTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE. HAGA QUE ALGUEIN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA.

As a customer of New Sewickley Township Municipal Authority you were notified on April 10, 2018 of a problem with our drinking water and were advised to boil you water due to a large main break.  We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected and that it is no longer necessary to boil your water.  We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact:  Cathy Pflugh
724-774-2461

Gallery

Featured Event

Calendar

« April 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
26
27
28
30
31
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
29
30
2
3
4
6